Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy – MJ Legal

The MJ Legal Privacy Policy applies to MJ Legal (“we”, “our”). MJ Legal is committed to maintaining the privacy and confidentiality of our clients’(“you”) personal information.

This policy confirms our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles relating to the collection and management of personal information about our clients.

The type of information we collect and hold

In order to provide you with initial advice and during the conduct of your matter, we will obtain your personal information, which may include but is not limited to:

  • your name, date of birth and contact details;
  • photographs;
  • information regarding your occupation;
  • financial information;
  • health information;
  • information regarding your family situation; and
  • your criminal history.

We will obtain your authority prior to requesting any health or financial information about you.

 

How we collect personal information

We may collect personal information in a number of ways including but not limited to:

  • during face-to-face meetings.
  • during telephone conversations.
  • from our website and the internet; and
  • from third parties such as insurance providers, government agencies, medical practitioners, and other organisations.

 

How we hold personal information

We hold personal information in confidential paper and electronic files.

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is not accessed by unauthorised parties or lost.

 

The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for a number of purposes, including but not limited to:

 

  • To assess inquiries, to provide legal advice.
  • To progress a legal claim.
  • To obtain litigation funding.
  • To meet our legal obligations; and
  • To conduct marketing.

Although it is your right not to provide personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the relevant legal service without it.

 

How you may access your personal information and seek correction of it

It is your right to access your personal information subject to limited restrictions. It is also your right to seek that your personal information be corrected. Please contact Keith James, on (03) 9890 7315 or at [email protected] to make that request.

 

Making a complaint

If you believe that we have breached our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) please contact Keith James, on (03) 9890 7315 or at [email protected] and we will respond to you within 14 days. If you believe that we have not resolved your complaint within a reasonable time, you may refer your complaint to the Australian Privacy Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or www.oaic.gov.au.

 

Overseas / local disclosure

In some instances, we may consult experts overseas or local during the conduct of your matter. We may also seek litigation funding from overseas or local based companies. We may disclose personal information to third parties, in circumstances where:

–           you have authorised us to do so; or

–           we are required or authorised by the law.

 

Amendments to our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time and if that occurs, we will post an updated version of our Policy on our website.

 

If you would like further information in relation to our Privacy Policy, please contact Keith James, on (03) 9890 7315 or at [email protected]